Is Christiana a Portuguese name?

Gender Female
Origin
Word/name Ancient Greek, used to translate Hebrew
Meaning follower of Christ
Other names

Is Christiana a rare name?

Christiana was the 1778th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 110 baby girls named Christiana. 1 out of every 15,919 baby girls born in 2020 are named Christiana.

What is another name for Portuguese?

Portugal (Portuguese: [puɾtuˈɣal]), officially the Portuguese Republic (Portuguese: República Portuguesa [ʁɛˈpuβlikɐ puɾtuˈɣezɐ]), is a country located mostly on the Iberian Peninsula, in southwestern Europe.

Is Christina a Spanish name?

Cristina as a girl’s name is of Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and Latin origin, and the meaning of Cristina is “anointed, Christian”.

What does Christina mean?

Meaning of Christina



Christina “a Christian“ or “follower of Christ” and “anointed” (from ancient Greek “christós/χριστὸς” = anointed one or “chrio/χρίω” = to anoint, originally from Hebrew “mashákh/מָשַׁח‎”).

Is Christiana a biblical name?

Christiana is a feminine form of the masculine name Christian, which derived from the Latin name Christianus (from “christianus sum” = I am a Christ) and is of ancient Greek origin (from Christós / Χριστός).

What is the meaning Hannah?

The name Hannah stems from the Hebrew name Channah, which means “favor” or “grace.” It is a biblical name, with Hannah appearing in the Old Testament as the mother of Samuel.

Is Maria a Portuguese name?

The name ‘Maria’



In Portugal, it has always been common. Traditionally Maria is more common as the first part of a double first name combination; these may be formed by several different elements.

FASCINATINGLY:  Best answer: Can I drive my UK car in Portugal after Brexit?

What is the most common Portuguese name?

The most popular names in Portugal at the most recent count follow.

  • 1Francisco.
  • 1Maria.
  • 2João.
  • 2Leonor.
  • 3Afonso.
  • 3Matilde.
  • 4Tomás.
  • 4Carolina.
All about Portugal